The Book-keepers Forum (BKF)

Post Info TOPIC: Do US sales go on a VAT return?


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Date:
Do US sales go on a VAT return?


Morning Guys and Gals, can anyone confirm if sales to the US go on a VAT return? My client has just started selling one of his products to the US and its the first time I've come across this.



__________________

Ali Bee - Full-time Bookkeeper, part-time wanabe DJ



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 144
Date:

your Q is lacking in relevant detail.

Who is your MLR with btw? Do you have PII cover?

Vat scheme?
What product? Physical product or service? What is it?

What has he put on the invoice?

www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1994/23/contents

__________________



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Date:

AAT. PII with Hiscox.

Cash Accounting Scheme.

Custom Snooker Cue.

No VAT on Sales invoice.

Thanks.



__________________

Ali Bee - Full-time Bookkeeper, part-time wanabe DJ



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 144
Date:

so what is your view in line with the link posted? what do you think the legislation suggests for your scenario?

Good time to start getting used to having to look. thats what a business mentor would suggest.

Then can be confirmed if you are right or wrong.



__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Date:

Haha thanks Casu, appreciate that. Looking at the link, paragraph 24 (2) output VAT only applies to member states. So my understanding is no VAT and doesn't go on VAT return?



__________________

Ali Bee - Full-time Bookkeeper, part-time wanabe DJ



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 144
Date:

almost but not quite.
See section 3 and section 4 and relevant finance act for the scheme.

__________________


Master Book-keeper

Status: Offline
Posts: 7644
Date:

Yes it does go on the VAT return Ali, given its VAT cash accounting.



__________________

Joanne

Fallows Hall Ltd

Winner - Bookkeeper of the Year 2015, 2016 and 2017

Thoughts are my own/not to be regarded as official advice,which should be sought from a suitably qualified Accountant.

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us
Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  

2007-2019 The Book-keepers Forum (BKF). All Rights Reserved. The Book-keepers Forum (BKF) is a trading division of Bookcert Ltd. Registered in England Company Number 05782923. 2 Laurel House, 1 Station Rd, Worle, Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, BS22 6AR, United Kingdom. The Book-keepers Forum and BKF are trademarks of Bookcert Ltd. This forum is a discussion forum only. There will usually be more than one opinion to any question and any posting should not be viewed as a definitive solution. No responsibility for loss occasioned to any person acting or refraining from action as a result of any posting on this site is accepted by the contributors or The Book-keepers Forum. In all cases, appropriate professional advice should be sought before making a decision. We reserve the right to remove any postings which are offensive, libellous, self-promoting or engaged in covert marketing. We will not notify users of removals. The views expressed in the forum posts are those of the individual and do not necessary reflect or agree with those of The Book-keepers Forum. Any offensive or unsuitable posts will be removed by the moderators. Any reader of this forum can request for a post to be looked into by sending an email to: info@bookcert.co.uk.

Privacy & Cookie Policy  About